Rosehip

Fun fact: when the Brits were unable to import citrus fruits during World War II, the government encouraged collecting rosehips. The rosehips were made into syrup that was then distributed to people as a source of vitamin C and other nutrients.

Rosehip is predominantly used in skin care. The oil is extracted and applied on the skin to reduce and reverse sun damage, reduce wrinkles, reduce hyperpigmentation and treating mild to moderate acne. Rosehip oil has also been shown to reduce inflammation and alleviate arthritis. These benefits may be attributed to the oils content of vitamin A, F and C, essential fatty acids as well as the antioxidant lycopene.

In aromatherapy, rosehip oil is used to reduce stress. Studies have shown that the scent of rosehip oil reduces blood pressure, breathing rate and increases blood oxygen saturation.

Should you have any health concerns regarding rosehip, please consult your doctor.

Comments (0)

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

To give you the best possible experience, this site
uses cookies and by continuing to use this site
you agree that we can save them on your device.
Cookies are small text files that store you
preferences and details of your site visit. Don't
worry, cookies do not collect any personal information.
For more info, please refer to our privacy policy.